Bysewicz in trouble
[…] Here are the facts: Susan practiced law for about six years before entering politics. She may or may not have checked a box on her occupational tax form to the effect that she was not practicing law during her political period, but I’ve become somewhat convinced that, while that might prove politically embarrassing, should she continue in her quest, it is probably not a total legal impediment, though it may be evidence against her. After she announced, a Connecticut blogger (and I’m not sure who) brought up the provisions of Section 3-124 of the Connecticut General Statutes, which reads, in part:

The Attorney General shall be an elector of this state and an attorney at law of at least ten years’ active practice at the bar of this state.

After the issue was raised, Susan (I’m going to use her first name, since I can consistently spell it right) asked Dick Blumenthal for his opinion. She had a colorable reason to ask him for the ruling, because as secretary of state she is required to certify candidates.